[Cite as State v. Fontana, 2019-Ohio-72.]
[…] among other reasons. R.C. 4723.28(B)(4). The board is also responsible for license
reinstatement. R.C. 4723.28(J).
{¶14} Thus, although the trial court is authorized to impose conditions on
Fontana’s use of her license during the period of community control, the court exceeded
the scope of its authority when it ordered forfeiture. Accordingly, Fontana’s first
assignment of error has merit.
{¶15} Fontana’s second assignment of error claims the trial court abused its
discretion by failing to impose ILC even though it found her eligible.
{¶16} ILC is governed by R.C. 2951.041. R.C. 2951.041(A)(1) states in part:
{¶17} “If an offender is charged with a criminal offense, * * * and the court has
reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the
criminal offense with which the offender is charged * * * the court may accept, prior to the
entry of a guilty plea, the offender’s request for intervention in lieu of conviction. * * * If
the court elects to consider an offender’s request, the court shall conduct a hearing to
determine whether the offender is eligible under this section * * *.”
{¶18} “[E]ven when an offender is eligible for ILC, the statute does not create a
legal right to ILC. State v. Crawford, 12th Dist. Fayette No. CA2012-10-034, 2013-Ohio-
4
2280, 2013 WL 2423799, ¶5. The statute is ‘permissive in nature and provides that the