[Cite as State v. Greathouse, 2016-Ohio-1350.]
[…] therefrom. If it is ambiguous, we must then interpret the statute to determine the General
Assembly’s intent. If it is not ambiguous, then we need not interpret it; we must simply apply
it.” (Internal quotation and citations omitted.) Chandler at ¶ 7, quoting Massien, 2009-Ohio-
1521, at ¶ 5. “In determining whether a statute is ambiguous, we objectively and thoroughly
examine the statute, consider each provision in context, and apply ordinary rules of grammar.”
Chandler at ¶ 7, quoting Ohio Neighborhood Fin., Inc. v. Scott, 139 Ohio St.3d 536, 2014-Ohio-
2440, ¶ 25.
4
{¶9} R.C. 2951.041(B)(1) states in pertinent part:
An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all
of the following:
(1) The offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony
offense of violence or previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to any
felony that is not an offense of violence and the prosecuting attorney recommends
that the offender be found eligible for participation in intervention in lieu of
treatment under this section, previously has not been through intervention in lieu
of conviction under this section or any similar regimen, and is charged with a