[Cite as State v. Bass, 2012-Ohio-3275.]
[…] (Id. at 137). Bass later
stated that he had tried to remove the screen because he “wanted to look inside.” (Id. at 44).
Bass also told Jones “that he thought about sex almost on a daily basis, a regular basis, and he
described himself as being horny.” (Id. at 138). Bass made this remark while explaining why
he had been outside P.K.’s window removing the screen. (Id.). Finally, Bass admitted to Jones
that he “fantasized about going into a window and having sex with somebody.” (Id. at 139).
{¶ 21} Bass’s actions and statements support the jury’s finding that he violated R.C.
2907.08(A), which provides: “No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying
the person’s self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of
another, to spy or eavesdrop upon another.” Specifically, the State’s evidence established that
Bass trespassed to spy on P.K.for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying himself.
Therefore, his voyeurism conviction is supported by legally sufficient evidence. The second
assignment of error is overruled.