[Cite as State v. Holtvogt, 2012-Ohio-2233.]
[…] As a
matter of law, evidence is sufficient to support a guilty verdict if “after viewing the evidence
in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio
St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. We determine that the
evidence is sufficient to find Holtvogt guilty of illegal possession in a liquor-permit premises,
but it is not sufficient to find him guilty of tampering with evidence.
Illegal possession
{¶ 17} Former R.C. 2923.121(A) pertinently prohibits a person from “possess[ing] a
firearm in any room in which any person is consuming liquor in a premises for which a D
permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code.”2 Holtvogt contends that the
2
The statute was amended on September 30, 2011. The phrase “beer or intoxicating liquor” replaced the word “liquor.” Also, a
person with a concealed-carry license may now possess a firearm in a premises that holds a D liquor permit provided the person does not