In re A.W.
[…] As a result, the Montgomery County juvenile court lacked the authority to modify the Michigan court’s March 7, 2011 custody order because the Ohio court 8 did not have jurisdiction at that point to make an initial determination in the custody matter. R.C. 3127.17. {¶ 15} Nor does the fact that Respondent found Gadegbeku to be the sole custodian of the child under R.C. 3109.042 result in a different conclusion. That statute states that “[a]n unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian.” We find that the Michigan family court’s custody determination is an order by a court of competent jurisdiction designating a person other than Gadegbeku the custodian of A.W. {¶ 16} Finally, contrary to Respondent’s argument, this is not a case where the petition has raised claims amounting to