In re A.W.
[…] On June 12, 2011, the Michigan family court adopted a referee’s recommendation that Wheeler be granted sole legal and physical custody of A.W. with Gadegbeku entitled to exercise parenting time. The court noted that a question of jurisdiction had been raised due to Gadegbeku receiving an ex-parte order from the Montgomery County, Ohio juvenile court that granted her physical custody of A.W. However, the referee found that Michigan had “home state” jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody 1 In its motion to dismiss, Respondent cites R.C. 3109.042 as its basis for jurisdiction to hear custody matters involving unmarried parents. That section states that “[a]n unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian.” 3 Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”), as codified in Michigan law.