[Cite as Armstrong v. John R. Jurgenson Co., 2011-Ohio-6708.]
[…] (Deposition Tr., pp. 20-21.)
{¶ 23} The trial court held that Armstrong's claim for PTSD
was not allowed because [i]n strictly construing the definition
of injury under [R. C. 4123.01(C)] * * * plaintiff's PTSD did not
arise out of his physical injuries. [Dkt. 21].
7
{¶ 24} From the judgment of the trial court disallowing his
claim for PTSD, Armstrong appeals.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
{¶ 25} “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FOUND THAT PSYCHOLOGICAL
CONDITIONS SUFFERED CONTEMPORANEOUS TO RECOGNIZED PHYSICAL
INJURIES ARE NOT COMPENSABLE UNDER THE OHIO WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
SYSTEM.”
{¶ 26} Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution
authorizes the General Assembly to enact laws “[f]or the purpose
of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for
death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course
of such workmen’s employment . . .”
{¶ 27} The Workers Compensation Act, R.C. Chapter 4123, was
enacted to protect those who suffer injuries arising out of and
in the course of their employment. Ruddy v. Industrial Commission
(1950), 153 Ohio St. 475. The rights the Act confers are purely