State v. Madding
[…] In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, the relevant inquiry is whether, after reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Britton, 181 Ohio App.3d 415, 2009-Ohio-1282. A guilty verdict will not be disturbed on appeal unless “reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion reached by the trier of fact.” State v. Cole, Miami App. No. 2009 CA 20, 2010-Ohio-1608. {¶ 39} R.C. 2921.33(B) states as follows: {¶ 40} “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer.” {¶ 41} “Physical harm” is defined in R.C. 2901.01(A)(3) as “any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless of its gravity or duration.” {¶ 42} Madding argues that the evidence does not support a finding that he caused harm to either of the officers while he resisted arrest.