State v. Cornelius
[…] We therefore decline to decide the error assigned. App.R. 12(A)(1)(c). Nevertheless, we believe that one of Defendant’s arguments should be addressed, that being his claim that R.C. 2919.23(A)(1) is unconstitutionally void for vagueness because the operative term “mentally or physically handicapped child,” as it appears in that section, lacks a clear definition. {¶ 36} The Revised Code contains no definition of the term “mentally or physically handicapped.” Former R.C. 3323.01(A) defined the term “handicapped child.” That section was amended by 2007 H 119, effective September 29, 2007. It now defines “child 12 with a disability,” and provides: {¶ 37} “(A) ‘Child with a disability’ means a child who is at least three years of age and less than twenty-two years of age; who has mental retardation, a hearing impairment (including deafness), a speech or language impairment, a visual impairment (including blindness), a serious emotional disturbance, an orthopedic impairment, autism, traumatic brain injury, another health impairment, a specific learning disability, deaf-blindness, or multiple disabilities; and who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services. {¶ 38} “A ‘child with a disability’ may include a child who is at least three years of age and less than six years of age; who is experiencing developmental delays, as defined by standards adopted by the state board of education and as measured by appropriate diagnostic instruments and procedures