State v. Cornelius
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, paragraph two of the Syllabus by the Court citing and following Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560. {¶ 10} R.C. 2919.23(A) provides: {¶ 11} “No person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section: {¶ 12} “(1) A child under the age of eighteen, or a mentally or physically handicapped child under the age of twenty-one; 5 {¶ 13} “(2) A person committed by law to an institution for delinquent, unruly, neglected, abused, or dependent children; {¶ 14} “(3) A person committed by law to an