State v. Cornelius
[…] Third, a statute denies the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which the trial court found. {¶ 24} R.C. 2151.353(A) provides that the juvenile court may award custody of an abused, neglected, or dependant child to a parent or another movant who seeks custody, subject to certain qualifications regarding the custodian. That section further provides that the custodian’s responsibility continues past the child’s eighteenth birthday while the child remains in school. R.C. 2151.353(J) provides: {¶ 25} “The jurisdiction of the court shall terminate one year after the date of the award or, if the court takes any further action in the matter subsequent to the award, the date of the latest further action subsequent to the award, if the court awards legal 9 custody of a child to either of the following: {¶ 26} “(1) A legal custodian who, at the time of the award of legal custody, resides in a county of this state other than the county in which the court is located.”