[Cite as In re A.N., 2011-Ohio-2422.]
[…] accordance with R.C. 3109.04(B)(1), which provides: “When making the allocation
of the parental rights and responsibilities for the care of the children under this
section in an original proceeding * * *, the court shall take into account that which
would be in the best interest of the children.”
{¶ 10} Wagner, on the other hand, insists that the trial court correctly
concluded that the March 1, 2007, Agreed Order constituted a de facto designation
of Wagner as the custodial parent of A.N., and that a change of circumstances was
required before the legal custodian could be changed.
{¶ 11} R.C. 3109.042 states that “[a]n unmarried female who gives birth to a
child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of
competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential
parent and legal custodian.” Pursuant to this statute, upon A.N.’s birth to Wagner
as an unmarried woman, Wagner was statutorily presumed to be the residential
5
parent and the child’s legal custodian. When a trial court simply recognizes this
statutory presumption, there has been no “prior decree allocating parental rights