IN RE: CHRISTOPHER T. ROBERTS
[…] Daffay was to de-escalate the situation, not engage in a
physical altercation. It was not foreseeable that Mr. Daffay would physically attack Mr.
Roberts. Although Mr. Daffay had a history of making threatening remarks, he also
had never followed through on his prior threats. No credible evidence has been
presented that Mr. Roberts accepted a challenge to fight. Finally, Mr. Roberts’ only
actions were ones of self-defense. Therefore, this panel should reverse the decision of
the Attorney General and grant the full amount of the award. Whereupon, the hearing
was concluded.
{¶24} R.C. 2743.51(M) states:
a. “(M) ‘Contributory misconduct’ means any conduct of the claimant
or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations
that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the
conduct’s proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct,
has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the
basis of the claim.”
{¶25} R.C. 2743.60(F) in pertinent part states:
a. “(F) In determining whether to make an award of reparations
pursuant to this section, the attorney general or panel of commissioners
shall consider whether there was contributory misconduct by the victim or
the claimant.