IN RE: TIMOTHY H. WODZINSKI
[…] The applicant
contends that his actions on the day of the incident do not constitute contributory
misconduct. However, applicant acknowledged if the panel is troubled by the no
contest plea to disorderly conduct and the presence of the box cutter, a minimal
reduction may be warranted.
{8}The Attorney General asserts that the facts in this case support the
conclusion that the applicant engaged in substantial contributory misconduct which
should result in the complete denial of this claim. Whereupon, the hearing was
concluded.
{9}R.C. 2743.51(M) states:
“(M) ‘Contributory misconduct’ means any conduct of the claimant or of the
victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is
unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct’s
proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal
relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim.”
{10}R.C. 2743.60(F) states:
“(F) In determining whether to make an award of reparations pursuant to this
section, the attorney general or panel of commissioners shall consider whether
Case No. V2008-31011 - 5 - ORDER
there was contributory misconduct by the victim or the claimant. The attorney