In re Richardson
[…] However, even if for argument’s sake one would agree with the applicant’s version of the events, it was a mutual aggression situation and law enforcement was unable to determine the primary aggressor. Furthermore, in reliance of In re Dunlap, this panel should find the applicant engaged in substantial contributory Case No. V2009-40897 - 5 - ORDER misconduct and no award should be granted. A reduction of an award on the basis of R.C. 2743.60(F) would not be appropriate. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded. {¶ 17} R.C. 2743.51(L)(2) states: “(L) ‘Victim’ means a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of any of the following: “(2) The good faith effort of any person to prevent criminally injurious conduct.” {¶ 18} R.C. 2743.51(M) states: “(M) ‘Contributory misconduct’ means any conduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct’s proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim.” {¶ 19} R.C. 2743.60(F) in pertinent part states: “(F) In determining whether to make an award of reparations pursuant to this section, the attorney general or panel of commissioners shall consider whether there was contributory misconduct by the victim or the claimant.