In re Anderson
[…] The facts were submitted to the Franklin County Prosecutor’s Office which determined no crime had occurred. Furthermore, the Attorney General argues that on the taped interview with Tashauna Howard she recounts that Mr. Anderson regained his balance before ultimately falling down the stairs. Finally, Mr. Anderson’s voluntary intoxication was causally related to his fall. The Attorney General requests that the final decision be affirmed. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded. {¶20} R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states: a. “(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following: (1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state.” {¶21} The applicant must prove criminally injurious conduct by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc. 2d 4. {¶22} “R.C. 2901.22(C) defines the culpable mental state of ‘recklessly’ as follows: a.