[Cite as Doty v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 2012-Ohio-3216.]
[…] relief against the state that arises out of the same circumstances that gave rise to the
civil action described in division (A)(1) of this section, the court of claims has exclusive,
original jurisdiction to
{¶10} hear and determine that claim in that civil action. This division does not
affect, and shall not be construed as affecting, the original jurisdiction of another court of
this state to hear and determine a civil action in which the sole relief that the claimant
seeks against the state is a declaratory judgment, injunctive relief, or other equitable
relief.”
{¶11} Additionally, R.C. 2743.10(A) states in pertinent part:
{¶12} “Civil actions against the state for two thousand five hundred dollars or
less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claims . . .” R.C.
2743.10 does not confer equity jurisdiction at the Administrative Determination level of
this court. Administrative Determination actions are solely for money damages. Equity
jurisdiction in matters involving the state are reserved for judicial review. Although