J-S48001-14
[…] As a result, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
adjudicating the Children dependent.
For her second issue on appeal, Mother argues that the trial court
erred and abused its discretion when it determined that the best placement
home without a showing that the Children were at risk. At the outset, we
claim that the trial court removed the Children from her
home without a showing that the Children were at risk is meritless given our
We further conclude that the trial court did not err or abuse its
discretion in finding that the best placement for the Children was with
Father. Section 6351 of the Juvenile Act governs the disposition of children
adjudged to be dependent. It provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--If the child is found to be a
dependent child the court may make any of the
following orders of disposition best suited to the
safety, protection and physical, mental, and moral
welfare of the child:
-7-
J-S48001-14
(1) Permit the child to remain with his parents,
guardian, or other custodian, subject to
conditions and limitations as the court
prescribes, including supervision as directed by
the court for the protection of the child.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(a)(1).
In re K.C., 903 A.2d 12, 14 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citing In re Sweeney, 574
A.2d 690, 691 (Pa. Super. 1990)). In this case, the trial court, citing to its
obligation to ensure the safety of the Children, determine