IN RE: A. M. N.
[…] The estimate
Case No. V2009-40803 - 5 - ORDER
presented four options 1) a six-foot fence for the area in question in the amount of
$16,686.50; 2) “deduct the neighbor’s 115' of 6' fence + stain + removal of old fence
DEDUCT $4,600.00 = $12,086.50 shadow box and stain”; 3) “6' + 4' DE Solid Board
with 2 gates + stained one coat $10,750.00 (This was not including the 115' of
neighbor’s fence)”; and 4) “6' + 4' White Vinyl privacy with 2 gates $15,000.00 or
$16,500.00 for two (This was not including the 115' of neighbor’s fence).”
{16}R.C. 2743.51(F)(1) in pertinent part states:
“(F)(1) ‘Allowable expense’ means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical
care, rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, and other remedial
treatment and care and including replacement costs for eyeglasses and other
corrective lenses.”
{17}From review of the case file and with full and careful consideration given to
the testimony of the applicant and arguments of counsel, we find the privacy fence is an
allowable expense within the meaning of R.C. 2743.51(F)(1). We are convinced by the