IN RE: A. N. B.
[…] attorney assists a victim with a compensation claim. Accordingly, guardian ad litem fee
should not be reimbursable under the program. The Attorney General asserts all cases
cited by the applicant fall under the law prior to the addition of R.C. 2743.51(F)(4). The
Attorney General noted that even though In re Parks was decided after the amendment,
Case No. V2009-40781 - 5 - ORDER
the criminally injurious conduct occurred in 1997 and implied that the former law was
applied in that case. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded.
{¶ 10} R.C. 2743.51(F)(1) states:
“(F)(1) ‘Allowable expense’ means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical
care, rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, and other remedial
treatment and care and including replacement costs for eyeglasses and other
corrective lenses. It does not include that portion of a charge for a room in a
hospital, clinic, convalescent home, nursing home, or any other institution
engaged in providing nursing care and related services in excess of a
reasonable and customary charge for semiprivate accommodations, unless
accommodations other than semiprivate accommodations are medically
required.”
{¶ 11} R.C. 2743.51(F)(4) in pertinent part states:
“(4) ‘Allowable expense’ includes attorney’s fees not exceeding one thousand
three hundred twenty dollars, at a rate not exceeding sixty dollars per hour,
incurred to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other order
to physically separate a victim from an offender * * *”
{¶ 12} From review of the case file and upon full and careful review of the
testimony presented and arguments at the hearing, we find that the guardian ad litem
expenses are not compensable. First, we find that the applicant directed us to only