In re Jastrzebski
[…] Accordingly, the day care expenses requested by the applicant should be denied. {¶ 21} The applicant responded to the Attorney General’s arguments by citing the case of In re Richardson, V94-31959sc (1-30-95), affirmed tc (7-28-95), affirmed jud (1-10-96), for the proposition that she incurred replacement services loss. The applicant contends this case stands for the proposition that replacement services loss can be awarded to one who has not been injured, but who incurs a loss to replace the services of the injured person. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded. {¶ 22} R.C. 2743.51(F)(1) in pertinent part states: “(F)(1) ‘Allowable expense’ means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, and other remedial treatment and care and including replacement costs for eyeglasses and other corrective lenses.” {¶ 23} R.C. 2743.51(F)(4) in pertinent part states: “(4) ‘Allowable expense’ includes attorney’s fees not exceeding one thousand three hundred twenty dollars, at a rate not exceeding sixty dollars per hour, incurred to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other order to physically separate a victim from an offender * * *” {¶ 24} R.C. 2743.51(G) states: “(G) ‘Work loss’ means loss of income from work that the injured person would have performed if the person had not been injured and expenses reasonably incurred by the person to obtain services in lieu of those the person would have performed for income, reduced by any income from substitute work actually performed by the person, or by income the person would have earned in available appropriate substitute work that the person was capable of performing but unreasonably failed to undertake.” {¶ 25} R.C. 2743.51(H) states: Case No. V2009-40188 - 8 - ORDER “(H) ‘Replacement services loss’ means expenses reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the injured person would have performed, not for income, but for the benefit of the person’s self or family, if the person had not been injured.” {¶ 26} From review of the case file and upon full and careful consideration of the testimony and arguments presented by the parties, we find that applicant should be granted counseling and mileage expenses related to the counseling sessions in accordance with the agreement of the parties. {¶ 27}