[Cite as State v. Schmidt, 2014-Ohio-758.]
[…] ROGERS, J. DISSENTS.
{¶14} I respectfully dissent from the opinion of the majority. In affirming
the forfeiture in this case, the majority relies on the language of R.C. 2941.29 and
Appellant’s failure to object to the language of the specification prior to trial.
However, I believe the majority has misinterpreted Appellant’s argument.
{¶15} Appellant is not arguing that the State has failed to state an offense.
The Appellant is simply pointing out what the statute clearly and unambiguously
mandates: that is, that the 2002 Jeep Cherokee is not property subject to forfeiture.
R.C. 2941.1417 states, in relevant part:
-9-
Case No. 13-13-07
(A) Property is not subject to forfeiture in a criminal case unless the
indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the
offense specifies, to the extent it is reasonably known at the time of
filing, the nature and extent of the alleged offender's interest in the
property, a description of the property, and, if the property is alleged
to be an instrumentality, the alleged use or intended use of the