[Cite as State v. Schmidt, 2014-Ohio-758.]
[…] of R.C. 2941.1417, requiring the indictment to specify “to the extent it is
reasonably known at the time of filing, the nature and extent of the alleged
offender’s interest in the property, * * * and, if the property is alleged to be an
instrumentality, the alleged use or intended use of the property in the commission
or facilitation of the offense.” (App’t Br. at 8-9, quoting R.C. 2941.1417.)
{¶6} We recognize that the specification language at issue was deficient to
a certain extent. As the dissent correctly points out, the State did not fully comply
with R.C. 2941.1417, which states, in relevant part:
(A) Property is not subject to forfeiture in a criminal case unless
the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the
offense specifies, to the extent it is reasonably known at the time of
filing, the nature and extent of the alleged offender’s interest in the
property, a description of the property, and, if the property is alleged
to be an instrumentality, the alleged use or intended use of the