State v. Holdcroft
[…] Code § 5120-2-03.1 (“When consecutive stated prison terms are imposed, the term to be served is the aggregate of all of the stated prison terms so imposed.”). Consequently, throughout Chapter 2929, the words “prison term” and -20- Case No. 16-10-13 “sentence” can refer to multiple terms of imprisonment (sanctions under R.C. 2929.14) imposed by the sentencing court, i.e. the aggregate sentence. {¶34} Interpreting the words “prison term” and “sentence” used in the aforementioned cases as the aggregate sentence imposed on all convictions (Counts) in the case is also consistent with R.C. 2929.191. In response to Jordan and Hernandez, the General Assembly enacted H.B. 137, which provided, in relevant part: (A)(1) If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (F)(1) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term * * * (2) If a court prepares and issues a correction to a judgment of conviction as described in division (A)(1) of this section before the offender is released from imprisonment under the prison term the court imposed prior to the effective date of this section, the court shall place upon the journal of the court an entry nunc pro tunc to record the correction to the judgment of conviction and shall provide a copy of the entry to the offender or, if the offender is not physically present at the hearing, shall send a copy of the entry to the department of rehabilitation and correction for delivery to the offender. * * * -21- Case No. 16-10-13 R.C. 2929.191(A)(1), (2) (emphasis added) (eff. 7-11-06).4 As we alluded to above, the words “prison term” and “sentence” in R.C. 2929.191 have been expressly defined in R.C. 2929.01 to include the combination of prison terms, i.e. the aggregate sentence, imposed upon