[Cite as State v. Holdcroft, 2012-Ohio-3066.]
[…] Ohio-2557, ¶ 12-13. The Fifth District has also more recently clarified the
applicable rule to be gleaned from Bristow, Turner, Ferrell, and Arnold as
-29-
Case No. 16-10-13
follows: “where an offender has completed his sentence on the case for which the
court has resentenced him under R.C. 2929.191, the resentencing entry is void for
lack of jurisdiction even if the offender remains incarcerated on another case at the
time of the resentencing.” Id., at ¶ 12, citing State v. Henry, 5th Dist. No. 2006-
CA-00245, 2007-Ohio-5702. See also Rollins, 2011-Ohio-2652, at ¶ 10 (“the
language of R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) which permits resentencing “at any time before
the offender is released from prison on that term” refers to the Richland County
sentence. The sentence from Paulding County is a completely separate term of
imprisonment, imposed by a different court under a separate indictment and case,
and imposed roughly ten months after appellant began to serve his term of