[Cite as State v. Ralph, 2011-Ohio-1303.]
[…] failing to grant him any jail-time credit for the time he spent in Wyandot County custody
while awaiting the disposition of the charges pending against him. Specifically, Ralph
maintains that the trial court was not permitted to overrule his request for jail-time credit
absent sufficient evidence from the prosecution establishing that the Wyandot County
offense actually arose out of a set of facts separate and apart from the Richland County
convictions, for which he was already serving time.
{¶11} Initially, we note that a defendant’s entitlement to jail-time credit is
governed by R.C. 2967.191, which states, in relevant part:
The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated
prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the
prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for
which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement
in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to
determine the prisoner’s competence to stand trial or sanity, and
-5-
Case No. 16-10-07
confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the
prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term.
(Emphasis added).
{¶12} To the contrary, a defendant is not entitled to jail time credit under R.C.
2967.191 for any period of incarceration that arises from facts separate and apart from
those on which the current sentence is based. State v. Lynn, 3d Dist. No. 15-06-16, 2007-