[Cite as In re Estate of Heider, 2010-Ohio-4820.]
[…] Probate Procedure, we are compelled by the Doctrine of Stare Decisis to conclude
otherwise.
{¶15} The Supreme Court of Ohio specifically ruled on this issue in Winkle
v. Trabert (1963), 174 Ohio St. 233, 188 N.E.2d 587. The Winkle Court held that
“[w]here one has a claim against an estate, it is incumbent upon him, if no
administrator has been appointed, to procure the appointment of an administrator
-9-
Case No. 2-10-14
against whom he can proceed.” Id. at 237-38. (Emphasis Added). As the basis
for its decision, the Wrinkle Court relied on R.C. 2113.06 which states:
Administration of the estate of an intestate shall be granted to
persons mentioned in this section, in the following order:
(A) To the surviving spouse of the deceased, if resident of the
state;
(B) To one of the next of kin of the deceased, resident of the
state.
If the persons entitled to administer the estate fail to take or
renounce administration voluntarily, they shall be cited by the
probate court for that purpose.
If there are no persons entitled to administration, or if they are
for any reason unsuitable for the discharge of the trust, or if
without sufficient cause they neglect to apply within a
reasonable time for the administration of the estate, their right
to priority shall be lost, and the court shall commit the
administration to some suitable person who is a resident of the
state, or to the attorney general or the attorney general's
designee, if the department of job and family services is seeking
to recover medical assistance from the deceased pursuant to
section 5111.11 or 5111.111 of the Revised Code. Such person
may be a creditor of the estate.
{¶16} The Winkle Court further reasoned that “[u]nder section 2113.06,
Revised Code, [a creditor has] the power to secure the appointment of an
administrator within the statutory period of limitations. * * * If such a party fails