[Cite as In re Estate of Heider, 2010-Ohio-4820.]
[…] JAMES HEIDER, DECEASED.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II
THE PROBATE COURT ERRED BY FINDING THAT THE
FORM OF THE CREDITOR’S LETTER WAS IN
SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE WITH THE STATUTORY
-5-
Case No. 2-10-14
REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PRESENTATION OF CLAIMS
AGAINST AN ESTATE.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR III
THE PROBATE COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY
VACATING THE CERTIFICATE OF TRANSFER.
First Assignment of Error
{¶10} The primary question presented by Cynthia’s first assignment of
error is whether Funk’s May 11, 2007 letter to Cynthia constituted a valid
presentment of a creditor’s claim pursuant to R.C. 2117.06. Section 2117.06 of
the Ohio Revised Code provides, in relevant part:
(A) All creditors having claims against an estate, including
claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or
on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured,
liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims in one of
the following manners:
(1) After the appointment of an executor or administrator and
prior to the filing of a final account or a certificate of
termination, in one of the following manners: