Klaus v. United Equity, Inc.
[…] Id. at ¶18, citing Van Fossen, 36 Ohio St.3d at 110; 104 Ohio Laws 194. The Court next observed that, in Gildersleeve v. Newton Steel Co. (1924), 109 Ohio St. 341, 142 N.E. 678, it had found that the term “willful act” in the revised statute “* * * imports an act of will and design and of conscious intention to inflict injury upon some person. Gross negligence or wantonness can no longer be a willful act under this section * * *.” Id. at ¶18. The Court further noted that, in 1924, Section 35 was amended to provide: “[s]uch compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation,” and that employers who comply with workers’ compensation laws “shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute.” Id. at ¶19. “[T]his provision was widely believed to grant immunity to complying employers ‘from any common-law actions for injuries suffered by employees in the workplace,’” according to the Court. Id., citing Van Fossen, 36 Ohio St.3d at 111 (emphasis sic).