[Cite as Schiemann v. Foti Contracting, L.L.C., 2013-Ohio-269.]
[…] Under Civ.R. 56, summary judgment is appropriate when: (1) no genuine issue as to any
material fact exists, (2) the party moving for summary judgment is entitled to judgment as
a matter of law, and (3) viewing the evidence most strongly in favor of the nonmoving
party, reasonable minds can reach only one conclusion that is adverse to the nonmoving
party. We conclude the trial court did not err by granting summary judgment as a matter
of law in favor of Foti.
{¶11} A cause of action for an employer intentional tort is governed by R.C.
2745.01, enacted in 2005, which provides:
(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee * * * for
damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer
during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable
unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act
with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was
substantially certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an
employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an
injury, a disease, a condition, or death.
(C) Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard
or deliberate misrepresentation of a toxic or hazardous substance