In re Messmer
[…] Accordingly, whether the juvenile court has discretion to or is required to classify -11- Case No. 16-09-17 a juvenile as a sex offender is partly based upon the age of the juvenile at the time of committing the offense. {¶25} The General Assembly’s reasoning behind the promulgation of sex offender classifications and punishments is set forth in R.C. 2950.02, which provides, in pertinent part: If the public is provided adequate notice and information about offenders and delinquent children who commit sexually oriented offenses or who commit child-victim oriented offenses, members of the public and communities can develop constructive plans to prepare themselves and their children for the offender’s or delinquent child’s release from imprisonment, a prison term, or other confinement or detention. * * * *** Sex offenders and child-victim offenders pose a risk of engaging in further sexually abusive behavior even after being released from imprisonment, a prison term, or other confinement or detention, and protection of members of the public from sex offenders and child-victim offenders is a paramount governmental interest. R.C. 2950.02(A)(1),(2). {¶26} Accordingly, if the purpose of sex offender classification is to notify and protect the public due to the likelihood of recidivism among sex offenders, it is likely the General Assembly concluded that the lower the age of the offender, the reduced likelihood of