[Cite as Harshbarger v. Moody, 2010-Ohio-103.]
[…] behind R.C. 2117.06 is extremely clear and overriding: the expeditious settlement
of decedent estates; and, it is different than the public policy reasons considered by
the Supreme Court in Collins. See Collins, 81 Ohio St.3d at 507-11. In fact, the
Supreme Court did not address any of the policy considerations that underpin R.C.
2117.06(C) in Collins. See id. Therefore, based on the above, we do not believe
that Collins is dispositive to this case.
{¶24} Even though none of the parties raised this particular issue, in light
of Harshbarger’s reliance on Collins, we would note that R.C. 2117.06
additionally provides:
(G) Nothing in this section or in section 2117.07 of the Revised
Code shall be construed to reduce the periods of limitation or
periods prior to repose in section 2125.02 or Chapter 2305. of the
Revised Code, provided that no portion of any recovery on a claim
brought pursuant to that section or any section in that chapter
15
Case No. 8-09-13
shall come from the assets of an estate unless the claim has been
presented against the estate in accordance with Chapter 2117. of
the Revised Code.
(emphasis added). R.C. 2125.02 provides that wrongful death actions shall be
commenced within two years after the decedent’s death. R.C. 2125.02(D)(1).
Moreover, as we stated above, when an action is prosecuted against the tortfeasor-