[Cite as State v. Parker, 183 Ohio App.3d 431, 2009-Ohio-3667.]
[…] that elements need not be identical for offenses to be allied.
Id. at ¶ 11-12.
{¶9} Parker was convicted of breaking and entering in violation of R.C.
2911.13(B), which states, “No person shall trespass on the land or premises of
another, with purpose to commit a felony.” The definition of “trespass” is found
in R.C. 2911.21 and, as it relates to this case, essentially precludes a person from
entering the land, including buildings and structures, of another without privilege
-6-
Case No. 2-09-11
to do so. Parker was also convicted of vandalism in violation of R.C.
2909.05(B)(1)(a), which states:
No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property
that is owned or possessed by another, when either of the following
applies: The property is used by its owner or possessor in the
owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation, and
the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is
five hundred dollars or more.
{¶10} In what is a question of first impression in the state, we hold that
under an abstract analysis of the above-stated statutes, breaking and entering under
R.C. 2911.13(B) and vandalism under R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(a) are not allied
offenses of similar import.