Gary Moeralli Excavating, Inc. v. Trimat Constr., Inc.
[…] See App.R. 9(A). In any event, as we note above, appellant should have sought to set aside the settlement agreement. Additionally, if Trimat and appellee are involved in a fraudulent transfer of assets, appellant has recourse under the Ohio Fraudulent Transfer Act. See generally DiBlasio v. Sinclair, 7th Dist. No. 08–MA–23, 2012-Ohio-5848, at ¶¶33-34; Dinu v. Dinu, 8th Dist. No. 91705, 2009-Ohio-2879, at ¶¶6-8. {¶ 7} Appellant also argues that the trial court failed to comply with the statute. R.C. 2329.84 provides: “If, by virtue of a writ of execution issued from a court of record in this state, an officer levies it on goods and chattels claimed by a person other than the defendant, such officer forthwith shall give written notice to a judge of the county court, which notice shall contain the names of the plaintiff, defendant, and claimant, and at the same time furnish the judge a schedule of the property claimed. Immediately upon the receipt of the notice and schedule, the judge shall make an entry of them on his docket, and issue a summons directed to the sheriff or any constable of the county commanding him to summon five disinterested men, having the qualifications of electors, to be named in the summons, to appear before him, at the time and place therein mentioned, which shall not be more than three days after the date of the writ, to try and determine the claimant's right to the property in controversy. The claimant shall give two days' notice, in writing, to the plaintiff, or other party, for whose benefit the execution was issued and levied, his agent, or attorney, if within the county, of the time and place of trial.