[Cite as State v. Miller, 2013-Ohio-691.]
[…] officers’ judgment reasonable, especially in light of the fact Appellant could
remember very little about the incident.
Gallia App. No. 12CA4 11
{¶ 16} For the foregoing reasons, we find the there was a reasonable
basis for Appellant’s arrest. As such, we overrule Appellant’s first
assignment of error.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR TWO
{¶ 17} In his second assignment of error, Appellant argues where
there is insufficient basis for an arrest, there can be no conviction for
resisting arrest, and therefore, the trial court committed prejudicial error in
finding Appellant guilty of resisting arrest. R.C. 2921.33, resisting arrest,
provides:
(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a
lawful arrest of the person or another.
{¶ 18} In State v. Paglia , 62 Ohio Misc. 7, 403 N.E.2d 1216
(C.P.1979), the court stated: “R.C. 2921.33 specifically refers to a ‘lawful’
arrest. This does not require that the defendant be proved guilty of the
offense for which he is arrested, but it does require that the arresting officer