[Cite as State v. Triplett, 2014-Ohio-3101.]
[…] judgment.”
{¶65} Seasons Coal Co., Inc. v. Cleveland, 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80, 461 N.E.2d
1273 (1984), fn. 3, quoting 5 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d, Appellate Review, Section 60, at
191–192 (1978).
Analysis
Sufficiency of the Evidence
1). Tampering with Drugs.
{¶66} Triplett was convicted of with tampering with drugs pursuant to R.C.
2925.24(B),
(B) No person shall knowingly adulterate or alter any package or
receptacle containing any dangerous drug or substitute any package or
receptacle containing any dangerous drug with another package or
receptacle.
{¶67} R.C. 2925.24(D) provides an affirmative defense to the charge:
Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00209 21
(D) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section
alleging that a person altered a dangerous drug that the dangerous drug
the person allegedly altered was lawfully prescribed for the person's
personal use and that the person did not sell or transfer or intend to sell or
transfer the dangerous drug to another person.
{¶68} Triplett argues that Officer Sharpe could only assume Triplett placed the
Xanax in the baggie and that the state could not prove that Triplett did not have a valid
prescription for Xanax.
{¶69} Although the evidence that Triplett was responsible for placing the pills in