In re K.G.
[…] Davis v. Flickinger, 77 Ohio St.3d 415, 419, 674 N.E.2d 1159 (1997). {¶28} Pursuant to 2151.414(B)(1), the court may grant permanent custody of a child to the movant if the court determines “that it is in the best interest of the child to grant permanent custody to the agency that filed the motion for permanent custody and that any of the following apply: {¶29} “(b) The child is abandoned.” {¶30} R.C. 2151.011(C) provides: {¶31} “For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.” {¶32} In the instant case, the evidence presented through the testimony of the caseworker reflects that appellant failed to visit the children in June, July, August and September of 2012. She also failed to visit the children between November of 2012 and April of 2013. She admitted in her