[Cite as Bair v. Ohio Dept. of Mental Health, 2013-Ohio-2589.]
[…] Id. at *1. The conclusion was supported by recognizing “the distinction between a party
in interest and an interested party. Clearly, [the individual employee] remained
interested in the arbitration decision; however, when she asked for her union’s help, she
called upon the collective power of her fellow members, and ceased to stand alone.
The necessary and just price paid by [the individual employee] was subordination of her
individual rights to those of her fellow union members.” Id. at *2. The court noted an
exception to this rule is found in R.C. 4117.03(A)(5). The statute allows the public
employee to “[p]resent grievances and have them adjusted, without the intervention of
the bargaining representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the
terms of the collective bargaining agreement then in effect and as long as the
bargaining representatives have the opportunity to be present at the adjustment.” The
Johnson court interpreted the right to proceed without union representation exists only
at the outset of the grievance proceeding. “Once the employee chooses union
representation, that employee lacks standing on all matters including an appeal.” Id. at