[Cite as Gaydosh v. Trumbull Cty., 2017-Ohio-5859.]
[…] the grievance have failed. Mr. Gaydosh points to Article 20, Section 10 of the CBA, to
show he does have standing. That section provides:
3
{¶9} “The [county] and the Union agree that employees covered by this
Agreement have the right to present grievances and have them adjusted without the
intervention of the Union representative(s) as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent
with the terms of this Agreement and as long as the Union representative(s) have the
opportunity to be present at the meeting.”
{¶10} This language tracks that of R.C. 4117.03(A)(5), which provides:
{¶11} “(A) Public employees have the right to:
{¶12} “* * *
{¶13} “(5) Present grievances and have them adjusted, without the intervention
of the bargaining representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the
terms of the collective bargaining agreement then in effect and as long as the
bargaining representatives have the opportunity to be present at the adjustment.”
{¶14} Based on both the CBA, and R.C. 4117.03(A)(5), Mr. Gaydosh contends
he has the right to present a grievance without the Union’s cooperation, and thus, has
the right to compel arbitration, which is part of the grievance process.