State v. Phillipeck
[…] APPELLANT TREATMENT IN LIEU OF CONVICTION WHEN THE COURT DENIED

THE REQUEST BECAUSE MR. PHILLIPECK HAD A LONG HISTORY OF DRUG

USE, HE LACKED COMMITMENT TO TREATMENT EVEN THOUGH HE HAD

INSURANCE, HE REFUSED TO TAKE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE DEATH OF HIS

GIRLFRIEND, AND STOLE A TOY GUN AS A MEANS OF GETTING ADDITIONAL

FUNDS FOR HIS DRUG HABIT.”

                                            I.


      {¶7} Appellant, in his sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court

abused its discretion in denying his request for ILC.

      {¶8} R.C. 2951.041 provides:

      {¶9}    “(A)(1) If an offender is charged with a criminal offense and the court

has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading

to the offender's criminal behavior, the court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty

plea, the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction. The request shall

include a waiver of the defendant's right to a speedy trial, the preliminary hearing, the

time period within which the grand jury may consider an indictment against the

offender, and arraignment, unless the hearing, indictment, or arraignment has already

occurred. The court may reject an offender's request without a hearing. If the court

elects to consider an offender's request, the court shall conduct a hearing to

determine whether the offender is eligible under this section for intervention in lieu of

conviction and shall stay all criminal proceedings pending the outcome of the hearing.
If the court schedules a hearing, the court shall order an assessment of the offender

for the purpose of determining the offender's eligibility for intervention in lieu of

conviction and recommending an appropriate intervention plan.

       {¶10} “(B) An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the

court finds all of the following:

       {¶11} “(1) The offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty