Canton v. Irwin
[…] Judgment Entry, January 14, 2011, page 5. {¶22} The court erred in finding $250.00 per hour to be a reasonable rate attributable to Attorney Corgan without any evidence before the court of her experience, reputation and ability. The first assignment of error is sustained. II {¶23} Appellant argues that R.C. 163.09(G) does not contemplate an award of expert witness fees as “expenses” and the court erred in awarding appellee $7,250.00 for Robert Smith. {¶24} R.C. 163.09(G) provides: {¶25} “(G) If the court determines the matter in the favor of the owner as to the necessity of the appropriation or whether the use for which the agency seeks to appropriate the property is a public use, in a final, unappealable order, the court shall award the owner reasonable attorney's fees, expenses, and costs.” {¶26} There is an absence of case law in Ohio interpreting the meaning of the word “expenses” as used in this statute.