[Cite as State v. Michalek, 2011-Ohio-1628.]
[…] N.E.2d 541, 1997-Ohio-52, quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175,
485 N.E.2d 717.
{¶49} An appellate court's function when reviewing the sufficiency of the
evidence is to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to
the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259,
574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus.
Stark County App. Case No. 2010CA00186 13
{¶50} Aggravated arson is defined by R.C. 2909.02(A)(1):
{¶51} “(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of
the following:
{¶52} “(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other
than the offender;”
{¶53} Appellant does not argue that the evidence was insufficient to support any
element of the crime. Rather, appellant argues that Jessica’s testimony concerning the
white candle and the size and color of the lighter fluid container was not credible. He