[Cite as Miller v. Blume, 2013-Ohio-5290.]
[…] defendant presented summary judgment evidence of probable cause for arrest; court
held that generally asserting defendant is lying does not meet the nonmovant’s
reciprocal burden).
{¶32} We conclude that generally stating that he is “not aware” of the
existence of a line fence and that Blume’s affidavit filed in the recorder’s office is false
is insufficient to meet the burden to set forth specific facts on the claimed lack of a
fence. In addition, appellant stated nothing about whether there is “evidence that a
partition fence previously existed * * *.” See R.C. 971.09(B) (the trustees are to
determine “whether a partition fence exists, regardless of whether it is in disrepair, or
there is evidence that a partition fence previously existed”).
{¶33} We also note that appellant has previously suggested that Blume’s
purpose in filing the affidavit was to meet the requirements of new law. However,
there is nothing actionable about making a statutorily-defined and permissible filing in
order to utilize a new statute.