Krueck v. Kipton Village Council
[…] The trial court asserted, however, that it based its decision on a consideration of “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, written admissions, affidavits, transcripts of evidence in the pending case, and written stipulations of fact, if any[.]” Accordingly, there is no indication from the record that the trial court failed to consider all proper Civ.R. 56(C) evidence. {¶12} Ohio’s Sunshine Law, as enunciated in R.C. 121.22, states in relevant part: This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law. *** (C) All meetings of any public body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times.