State v. Ferrell
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR {3} “THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR IN FAILING TO PROPERLY CONSIDER THE PURPOSES AND APPROPRIATENESS OF MISDEMEANOR SENTENCING WHEN IMPOSING APPELLANTS [SIC] SENTENCE.” {4} Appellant argues that a judge sentencing a criminal defendant for misdemeanor crimes must consider the purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing found in R.C. 2929.21-22, and must consider the misdemeanor sentencing factors found in R.C. 2929.22. Appellant contends that the trial court did not abide by these statutes and that his sentence should be reversed. {5} R.C. 2929.21(A) states: {6} “A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of any provision of the Revised Code, or of any municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of a provision of the Revised Code, shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the -4- offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” {7} In general, a sentencing court should be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing found in R.C. 2929.21(A), which are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others, and to punish the offender.