State v. Burley
[…] In 15 TRD 163, the court imposed 20 days in jail. In 15 TRD 1934, the court imposed 180 days for loud music consecutive to 30 days for DUS. Appellant’s total jail time was 210 days as the sentences in the two cases ran concurrent. (Tr. 14); (May 31, 2016 Sent. J.E.).1 Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal captioned with both trial court case numbers. MISDEMEANOR SENTENCING STATUTES {¶7} The two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to punish the offender and to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others. R.C. 2929.21(A). “To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” Id.