In re Estate of Boone
[…] But because the transcript was not before the trial court, this court will not consider it. - 15 - {¶ 50} Accordingly, appellant’s third assignment of error is without merit. {¶ 51} Appellant’s fourth assignment of error states: {¶ 52} “The probate court erred in rejecting the magistrate’s decision of June 12, 2009, when it incorrectly interpreted the ‘best interest of the ward’ test under R.C. 2111.50.” {¶ 53} Appellant contends that the probate court did not properly interpret the “best interest of the ward” test as set out in R.C. 2111.50. {¶ 54} R.C. 2111.50(C) provides that “all powers of a guardian that relate to his ward or guardianship * * * shall be exercised in the best interest, as determined in the court's or guardian's judgment, of the following: {¶ 55} “(1) The person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship; {¶ 56} “(2) The dependents of the person; {¶ 57} “(3) The members of the household of the person.” {¶ 58} Appellant argues that the probate court improperly added the requirement to this section that the best interest of the ward must be “during the ward’s lifetime.” It analogizes this case to Estate of Strang v. Strang, 5th Dist.