Frank Novak & Sons, Inc. v. A-Team, L.L.C.
[…] Bank of Am. v. Macho, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96124, 2011-Ohio-5495, ¶ 7, citing Crestmont Cleveland Partnership v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 139 Ohio App.3d 928, 936, 746 N.E.2d 222 (10th Dist.2000). {¶4} A municipal court’s monetary jurisdiction is statutorily defined in R.C. 1901.17, which provides in relevant part: A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or environmental division of a municipal court. {¶5} In regards specifically to the collection of judgments, R.C. 1901.18(A)(5) provides that “subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts set forth in section 1901.17 of the Revised Code,” a municipal court has original jurisdiction “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce