[Cite as Frank Novak & Sons, Inc. v. A-Team, L.L.C., 2014-Ohio-1730.]
[…] 1
The Berea Municipal Court erred in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss
as the Berea Municipal Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction in this
matter.
{¶3} We review a trial court’s decision on a Civ.R. 12(B)(1) motion to dismiss
for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under a de novo standard of review. Bank of Am.
v. Macho, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96124, 2011-Ohio-5495, ¶ 7, citing Crestmont
Cleveland Partnership v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 139 Ohio App.3d 928, 936, 746 N.E.2d
222 (10th Dist.2000).
{¶4} A municipal court’s monetary jurisdiction is statutorily defined in R.C.
1901.17, which provides in relevant part:
A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in
which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the
personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand
dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or
environmental division of a municipal court.
{¶5} In regards specifically to the collection of judgments, R.C. 1901.18(A)(5)
provides that “subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts set forth in section
1901.17 of the Revised Code,” a municipal court has original jurisdiction “[i]n any