Frank Novak & Sons, Inc. v. A-Team, L.L.C.
[…] Moreover, we find no basis to attribute the Cleveland Browns’ payment toward Novak’s Loss 1 invoices as grounds to support an unjust enrichment claim on ServiceMaster’s behalf. {¶52} The third assignment of error is overruled. Prompt Payment Statute {¶53} Novak argues in its sole cross-assignment of error that the trial court’s refusal to award it damages under R.C. 4113.61 is against the manifest weight of the evidence and contrary to law. {¶54} The statute provides in relevant part: (A)(1) If a subcontractor * * * submits * * * an invoice for materials to a contractor in sufficient time to allow the contractor to include the * * * invoice in the contractor’s own pay request submitted to an owner, the contractor, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner for improvements to property, shall pay to the: (a) Subcontractor, an amount that is equal to the percentage of completion of the subcontractor’s contract allowed by the owner for the amount of labor or work performed; *** The contractor may reduce the amount paid by any retainage provision contained in the contract, invoice, or purchase order between the contractor and the subcontractor * * *, and may withhold amounts that may be necessary to resolve disputed liens or claims involving the work or labor performed or material furnished by the subcontractor * * *. If the contractor fails to comply with division (A)(1) of this section, the contractor shall pay the subcontractor * * *, in addition to the payment due, interest in the amount of eighteen per cent per annum of the payment due, beginning on the eleventh day following the receipt of payment from the owner and ending on the date of full payment of the payment due plus interest to the subcontractor * * *. R.C. 4113.61(A)(1). {¶55} Therefore, pursuant to R.C. 4113.61(A)(1), if a subcontractor makes a timely request for payment, a contractor must pay the subcontractor in proportion to the work