State v. Casey
[…] State v. Getsy, 84 Ohio St.3d 180, 193-194, 702 N.E.2d 866 (1998). {¶14} The court found Casey guilty of aggravated burglary, in violation of R.C. 2911.11(A)(1), which states, in relevant part: No person, by force * * * shall trespass in an occupied structure * * * when another person other than an accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the structure * * * any criminal offense, if * * * [t]he offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict physical harm on another. Per R.C. 2911.10, the element of “trespass” refers to a violation of R.C. 2911.21 of the Revised Code. R.C. 2911.21, which governs criminal trespass, states, in relevant part, that “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another.” {¶15} Thus, the mens rea element of aggravated burglary, is included in the trespass element and requires the state to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant “knowingly” enter or remain on the land or premises of another.