[Cite as Cleveland v. Dickerson, 2016-Ohio-806.]
[…] witnesses and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the trier of fact clearly
lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be
reversed and a new trial ordered. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541
(1997), citing State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983).
{¶15} In Ohio, there are various acts that constitute the crime of criminal trespass.
Relevant to the circumstances of this case, CCO 623.04(a)(4), which mirrors the language of
R.C. 2911.21(A)(4),1 provides, in part:
(a) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
***
(4) Being on the land or premises of another, negligently fail or refuse to leave
upon being notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of
either.
{¶16} “The offense of criminal trespass forbidden under R.C. 2911.21(A)(4) basically
consists of failing to leave the premises once the actor is asked to leave; thus, if one remains on
the premises once he [has been] requested to leave, the offense is complete.” State v. Kemp, 2d
Dist.