[Cite as State v. Crawley, 2014-Ohio-921.]
[…] proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. A sufficiency challenge requires us to review
the record to determine whether the state presented evidence on each of the elements of
the offense. State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983).
A reviewing court is not to assess “whether the state’s evidence is to be believed, but
whether, if believed, the evidence against a defendant would support a conviction.”
State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 390, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997).
{¶19} Crawley was convicted of aggravated arson in violation of R.C.
2909.02(A)(1), which provides that “[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall
knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other
than the offender.” The term “knowingly” is defined by R.C. 2901.22(B):
A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that
his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a
certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware