[Cite as Glazer v. Chase Home Fin., L.L.C., 2013-Ohio-5589.]
[…] dismissed his OCSPA claims based on res judicata grounds, i.e., the federal district court
ruling dismissing his federal FDCPA claims in Glazer I. But there is no evidence that the
trial court granted the motions to dismiss based on res judicata. And even if the court did
so, we find any error harmless based on our de novo review of its decision.
{¶44} Accordingly, the first and second assignments of error are overruled.
VI. OCSPA Cause of Action
{¶45} In the third assignment of error, Glazer argues that the trial court erred in
finding that he had no standing to bring his OCSPA claim.
{¶46} R.C. 1345.02(A) prohibits unfair or deceptive consumer sales practices and
provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a
supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.”
{¶47} According to Glazer, the defendants violated the OCSPA by providing him
with false and misleading representations in regard to the “character, amount, legal status,