Glazer v. Chase Home Fin., L.L.C.
[…] And even if the court did so, we find any error harmless based on our de novo review of its decision. {¶44} Accordingly, the first and second assignments of error are overruled. VI. OCSPA Cause of Action {¶45} In the third assignment of error, Glazer argues that the trial court erred in finding that he had no standing to bring his OCSPA claim. {¶46} R.C. 1345.02(A) prohibits unfair or deceptive consumer sales practices and provides that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” {¶47} According to Glazer, the defendants violated the OCSPA by providing him with false and misleading representations in regard to the “character, amount, legal status, and ownership of the debt” and