[Cite as Harper v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., L.P.A., 2019-Ohio-3093.]
[…] Within this
context, a “consumer” is “any natural person obligated or allegedly
obligated to pay any debt.” 15 U.S.C. 1692a(3).
(Emphasis added.) Cawrse v. Melvin Banchek Co., L.P.A. (In re Apelt), 8th Dist.
Cuyahoga No. 102765, 2015-Ohio-5149, ¶ 22-23.
“[T]he OCSPA also provides protections for consumer debtors against
debt collectors and their attorneys.” Taylor v. First Resolution Invest. Corp., 148
Ohio St.3d 627, 2016-Ohio-3444, 72 N.E.3d 573, ¶ 12. The act states that “[n]o
supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a
consumer transaction.” R.C. 1345.02(A). R.C. 1345.03(A) provides that “[n]o
supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a
consumer transaction.”
R.C. 1345.01(A) defines a “consumer transaction” as follows:
“Consumer transaction” means a sale, lease, assignment, award by
chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a service, a franchise, or
an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal,