[Cite as Harper v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., L.P.A., 2019-Ohio-3093.]
[…] certain provisions of the OCSPA and FDCPA while attempting to collect a consumer
debt on behalf of Trustar. Both the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. 1692 et seq., and the OCSPA,
R.C. 1345.01 et seq., are remedial statutes, intended to reach a broad range of
conduct.
The United States Congress enacted the FDCPA “to eliminate abusive
debt collection practices by debt collectors, to ensure that those debt collectors who
refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively
disadvantaged, and to promote consistent state action to protect consumers against
debt collection abuses.” 15 U.S.C. 1692a.
Under the FDCPA, a debt collector is prohibited from using “any false,
deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection
of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. 1692e. A debt collector is also prohibited from using “unfair
or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” 15 U.S.C. 1692f.
The FDCPA includes a list of these prohibited practices under each of these sections.
15 U.S.C. 1692e and f.
When analyzing whether conduct giving rise to the claim fits within
the broad scope of the FDCPA, “the conduct is viewed through the eyes of the ‘least