[Cite as Harper v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., L.P.A., 2019-Ohio-3093.]
[…] CT2004-0046, 2005-Ohio-3523, ¶ 16, fn. 6; Fillmore v. Brush Wellman, Inc., 6th
Dist. Ottawa No. OT-03-029, 2004-Ohio-3448.
In this case, the trial court did not convert the motion to dismiss into
a motion for summary judgment. Our review, therefore, is limited to the four
corners of the complaint and to the documents attached or incorporated therein.
Fillmore at ¶ 9.
B. The FDCPA and the OCSPA
As stated, appellants’ complaint alleged that defendants violated
certain provisions of the OCSPA and FDCPA while attempting to collect a consumer
debt on behalf of Trustar. Both the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. 1692 et seq., and the OCSPA,
R.C. 1345.01 et seq., are remedial statutes, intended to reach a broad range of
conduct.
The United States Congress enacted the FDCPA “to eliminate abusive
debt collection practices by debt collectors, to ensure that those debt collectors who
refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively
disadvantaged, and to promote consistent state action to protect consumers against
debt collection abuses.” 15 U.S.C. 1692a.
Under the FDCPA, a debt collector is prohibited from using “any false,
deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection
of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. 1692e. A debt collector is also prohibited from using “unfair