[Cite as State v. Harvey, 2013-Ohio-2332.]
[…] return receipt attached to this document or otherwise filed in the record. Furthermore,
the state denies receiving such request from Harvey. The fact that Harvey filed a request
for disposition with the court alone does not compel a finding of substantial compliance
where Harvey failed to send the request to the prosecutor’s office as well. Harvey did
not do all that the law required of him, or what was reasonably expected. We, therefore,
hold that the trial court did not err in denying Harvey’s motion to dismiss.
{¶15} We note that the trial court incorrectly referenced R.C. 2941.401 in its
journal entry denying Harvey’s motion to dismiss. R.C. 2941.401 states that “when a
person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state *
* * he shall be brought to trial within 180 days * * *.” This statute, therefore, applies
when the prisoner is in custody in an Ohio facility and seeks to have untried charges
resolved in Ohio. Levy, 8th Dist. No. 83114, 2004-Ohio-4489, ¶ 13.