[Cite as FirstMerit Bank, N.A. v. Xyran, Ltd., 2013-Ohio-1039.]
[…] They contend the charging order
assigned Bhupinder’s ownership interest in The Center to FirstMerit in violation of R.C.
4731.41, which prohibits the unauthorized practice of medicine. They also claim the
charging order violates the operating agreement of The Center, which does not permit
him to assign his interest to anyone who is not a licensed physician in Ohio.
{¶5} Pursuant to R.C. 1705.19, a judgment creditor of a member of a limited
liability company may apply to a court of common pleas to charge the membership
interest of the member for payment of an unsatisfied judgment. R.C. 1705.01(H) defines
“membership interest” as “a member’s share of the profits and losses of a limited liability
company and the right to receive distributions from that company.” R.C. 1705.18
similarly provides that “an assignment of a membership interest does not * * * entitle the
assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a member.” Hence, a “membership
interest” does not include the member’s right to manage the limited liability company
(“governance rights”).